{Round robin}

Second exerpt from journal at the Bucks today…

…Guess who took the place of previously dubbed “vile Oriental woman” in the squishy black chair to my right? Mister NFL Ring, himself! Straight off, let me tell you about what you most want to know-the ring. Its on his right hand, and therefore too far away for observation. Yeah, what it comes down to is that all I can see is the same side as Monday and that each time I try to peak at it, he looks straight at me. He probably thinks I’m a nut. Oh, but I do have some bit of revelation. Thanks to one of the ladies who work here, I now know his name: Fred. Fred, the NFL Cowboys Ring Wearer.
Funny little note. He downed what might be a cappucino or expresso – whatever comes in a tiny cup? – and proceeded to lean his head back, TUCK HIS HANDS IN HIS POCKETS (of course!), and go to sleep! Just like Monday. Curious. Curious.
When Fred sat down next to me, I said hi. He seemed surprised or put off. It appears he comes here often, so I will just keep saying hello to him, LOL. Eventually, I WILL figure this ring situation out…right?
You know what? As I sit here staring at him while he sleeps, he kinda reminds me -facially only!- of the little person who stalks Liss. Very curious, indeed. Or I could just be imagining things…
I found an image of the ring on the web from The Danbury Mint, which makes me think he’s a fan…apparently it says NFL on both sides in stead of a year on one side. Who knew where Monday’s curiosity would lead me?

Advertisements

5 responses to “{Round robin}

  1. He was even more normal sized than your stalker. LOL

  2. Have you seen him stand up? was he 4 foot nothing???

  3. Awww, Liss’ litte man’s all growed up!! ROFL!! 😀

  4. OMG…don’t you think you need to update????

  5. moved my blog to priceliss.wordpress.com

    might be moving again if i can get some technical advise from you 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s